About Salus

Administration

Office of the President

Office of Academic Affairs

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs - Janice E. Scharre, OD, MA, FAAO
      • Executive Assistant to the Vice President - Karen S. Boykin
      • Administrative Assistant - Denise Brown-Robinson
    • Pennsylvania College of Optometry, Dean - Lori Grover, OD, PhD
    • George S. Osborne College of Audiology, Dean - Victor Bray, PhD
    • College of Education and Rehabilitation, Dean - Audrey J. Smith, PhD
    • College of Health Science, Dean - TBA
    • Graduate Programs in Biomedicine, Associate Dean - William A. Monaco, OD, MSEd, PhD
    • Faculty Affairs and Post-Graduate Studies, Associate Dean - Lorraine Lombardi, PhD
      • Academic Program Manager - Donna Tomlinson
    • Global Development, Associate Dean - Abraham Gonen, OD
    • Office of Professional Studies and International Programs, Director - Melissa Padilla, MPH
    • Irving Bennett Business & Practice Management Center, Administrative Director - Janice Mignogna, FAAO
    • University Research, Dean - Mitchell Scheiman, OD
      • Assistant Director of Research - Lydia Parks
      • Comparative Medicine Coordinator - James Woods
    • Academic Finance, Manager - Wendy Woodward
      • Research and Academic Finance, Coordinator - Marie Szolna

Pennsylvania College of Optometry

  • Lori Grover, OD, PhD, Dean
      • Administrative Coordinator - Morgan Franklin
    • Integrative Studies, Director - Joan Wing, OD
    • Practice of Optometric Medicine, Interim Associate Dean - Jean M. Pagani, OD
      • Electives and Advanced Studies, Director - Melissa Vitek, OD
      • Traineeship Program, Director - Helene Kaiser, OD
      • Internship Program, Director - Jean Marie Pagani, OD
      • Externship Program, Director - Maria Parisi, OD
      • In-House Residency Programs, Director - Michael Rebar, OD
      • Off-Campus Residency Programs, Director - Shital Mani, OD
      • Clinical Education, Scholars Program, Director - Elizabeth Tonkery
      • Program Manager - Stacie Goldsmith
    • Scholars Program, Asssociate Dean - Melissa Trego, OD
    • Foundations of Optometric Medicine, Associate Dean - Melissa Trego, OD
      • Educational Program Coordinator - Joan Bell

George S. Osborne College of Audiology

College of Education and Rehabilitation

College of Health and Sciences

Physician Assistant Program

Public Health Program

Office of Graduate Programs in Biomedicine

Office of Technology

  • Chief Information Officer William A. Brichta, MBA, MS
      • Administrative Assistant - Jane Tyson
    • Network Security, Director - Len Campbell
    • Network Services, Director - Chris Esposito
      • Medical Software Applications Specialist, TEI - Michael Kilczewski
      • Network-Voice Administrator - Edward Sloskey
      • Desktop Support Specialist - Darryl Burns, Jr.
    • Library Services, Director - Marietta E. Dooley
        • Librarian - Luminita Vulcu
        • Library Technician - Alison Wilk
    • Client Services, Director - Glenn R. Roedel, MS, MCNE, MCSE
      • Help Desk, Manager - Kris Stinson
      • Information Processing Manager - Ruby Singleton
      • Assessment Data Manager - Caitlin Vitoria
      • Technical Services, Manager - Robert Atkinson
        • Repair Technician, Damien Ostroski
        • Repair Technician, Frank Heitrich
    • Instructional Technology Services, Assistant Director - Jill Leslie
      • Classroom Technology, Manager - Samuel Mathias
    • Database Administrator, Jenzabar - Alex Anderson
    • Database Administrator - Blaine Carfagno

Office of Institutional Advancement

  • Development, Director - Lynne C. Corboy, MS, MPH
    • Administrative Assistant - Karen Greave
    • Annual Giving and Alumni Relations, Director - Jamie Lemisch
    • Development Support Systems, Coordinator - Jeanne Zearfoss

Office of Student Affairs

  • James M. Caldwell, OD, EdM - Dean
    • Administrative Assistant - Chawn Thomas
    • Admissions, Director - Monica Maisto, MS
      • Associate Directors of Admissions
        • Ryan Hollister
        • Larry Walsh, MA
        • Nancy M. Griffin
      • Assistant Director of Admissions
        • Melissa Tran, MA
        • Monae Kelsey
      • Admissions Officer
        • Christopher Speece
    • Student Engagement, Associate Director - Monae Kelsey, MA
    • Center for Professional and Personal Development
      • Counselors
        • David A. Butman, MS
        • Regan S. Lee-Kin, PsyD, LPC
        • Angelika Montalbano, PysD
      • Administrative Coordinator - Amanda Lusaitis
    • Registrar - Shannon Boss
      • Assistant Registrar - Patricia A. Burke
      • Assistant Registrar, Technology - A. Blaine Carfagno
      • Administrative Assistant - Claire Wyszynski
    • Student Financial Affairs, Associate Dean - Lawrence McClure, PhD
      • Associate Directors of Student Financial Affairs
        • Sharon Noce
        • Jaime Schulang
      • Secretary - Marlene Hill
    • Hafter Student Community Center, Director - Kendall Rosen
    • Summer Enrichment Program, Consultant - Robert Horne, MS

Office of Finance

  • Vice President for Finance - Donald Kates, CPA
    • Administrative Assistant - Inez Satterthwaite
    • Controller - Maureen Owens, MBA
      • Budget Manager/Treasury Analyst - Barbara Tilford
      • Asisstant Controller - Winifred Sontag
      • Payroll Coordinator - Cheryl Keslar
      • Staff Account - Margaret Crawford
    • Physical Plant, Director - Richard Echevarria
      • Secretary - Garland McCoy
      • Physicial Plant, Manager - Andrew Kastenhuber
      • Institutional Services, Coordinator - Lydia Friel
      • Custodial Supervisor - Gloria Holmes
      • Institional Service Clerks
        • Thomas Greco
        • James McParland
    • Safey & Security, Director - Wayne Pancza
      • Lead Security Officer - Gary Hughs
    • Student Financial Affairs,  Associate Dean, Lawrence H. McClure, PhD
      • Bursar, Esther Colon
      • Assistant Bursar/Student Loan Officer - David Wisher

Office of Human Resources and Administrative Services

  • Vice President - Maura Keenan, MBA
    • Human Resources Coordinator - Rosemary Egan
    • Human Resources Coordinator - Maya Fuller-Little

Office of Communications

  • Director of Communications - Alexis R. Abate, MA
    • Coordinator of Publications & Communications - Peggy Shelly
    • Coordinator of Online Communications-Webmaster - Lesley Anders
    • Marketing Coordinator and Community Outreach for Clinical Operations - Annamarie Saracino

Clinical Operations

Vice President for Clinical Operations - John M. Gaal, FACHE

  • Assistant Vice President of Clinical Operations - Karen Kutner
  • Administrative Assistant - Debra McReynolds
    • Secretary - Deanna Simmons

The Eye Institute

  • Suites and Service Chiefs
    • Suite 1 - Connie Chronister, OD
    • Suite 2 - Jean Pagani, OD
    • Suite 3 - Michael Rebar, OD
    • Emergency Services - Jeffrey Nyman, OD, Director
    • Specialty Care - Christopher Rinehart, OD, Chief
    • Cornea & Specialty Contact Lens Service - Joel Silbert, OD, Director,
    • Pediatric & Binocular Vision Services- Ruth Shoge, OD, Chief,
    • Glaucoma Center of Excellence - G. Richard Bennett, OD, Director
    • Neuro-Ophthalmic Disease Service - Kelly Malloy, OD, Chief
  • Quality Assurance, Director - Helene Kaiser, OD
  • Primary Care, Assistant Director - Celeste Tucker
    • Pediatrics/Medical Records, Manager - Renee Campbell
    • Primary Care, Managers
      • Myrda Scott
      • Naomi Crespo-Addison
  • Specialty Care, Assistant Director - Mary Jameson
  • Contact Lens Center, Manager - TBA
  • Appointment Center & Pre-Registration, Manager - Diana Stokes
  • Patient Accounts, Manager - Sabrina Chambers-Marshall
  • Pediatric Low Vision Services, Director - Sarah Appel, OD
  • William Feinbloom Vision Rehabilitation Center
    • Academic Coordinator - Erin Draper
    • Manager, Prevention of Blindness Program, Co-Directors
      • Stephanie Heaton, MS
      • Audrey J. Smith, OD
    • Education Program, Coordinator - Ken Rookstool
    • Education Program, Assistant Coordinator - Aliceanne Manning
    • Administrative Assistant - Marilyn Daltry
    • SPARC, Co-Directors

Pennsylvania Ear Institute

2.20.2015