About Salus

Administration

Office of the President

  • Michael H. Mittelman, OD, MPH, President
    • Affirmative Action Officer - Maura Keenan, MBA
    • Chief of Staff - Susan C. Oleszewski, OD
    • Executive Secretary to the President - Lisa J. Lonie, MS
    • Compliance Officer - Susan C. Oleszewski, OD
      • Clinical Coding Compliance - Elizabeth Tonkery, OD
        • Clinical Compliance Coordinator - Naomi Crespo
    • Vice President, Human Resources and Administrative Services - Maura Keenan, MBA
      • Human Resources Coordinator - Rosemary Egan
      • Human Resources Coordinator - Maya Fuller-Little
    • Director of Communications - Alexis R. Abate, MA
      • Coordinator of Publications & Communications - Peggy Shelly
      • Marketing Coordinator - Annamarie Saracino
      • Coordinator of Online Communications-Webmaster - Lesley Anders
    • Director of Institutional Research and Strategic Planning - Lawrence H. McClure, PhD

Office of Academic Affairs

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs - Janice E. Scharre, OD, MA, FAAO
      • Executive Assistant to the Vice President - Karen S. Boykin
      • Administrative Assistant - Denise Brown-Robinson
    • Pennsylvania College of Optometry, Dean - Lori Grover, OD, PhD
    • George S. Osborne College of Audiology, Dean - Victor Bray, PhD
    • College of Education and Rehabilitation, Dean - Audrey J. Smith, PhD
    • College of Health Science, Dean - TBN
    • Graduate Programs in Biomedicine, Associate Dean - William A. Monaco, OD, MSEd, PhD
    • Faculty Affairs and Post-Graduate Studies, Associate Dean - Lorraine Lombardi, PhD
      • Academic Program Manager - Donna Tomlinson
    • Global Development, Associate Dean - Abraham Gonen, OD
    • Office of Professional Studies and International Programs, Director - Melissa Padilla, MPH
    • Irving Bennett Business & Practice Management Center, Administrative Director - Janice Mignogna, FAAO
    • University Research, Dean - Mitchell Scheiman, OD
      • Assistant Director of Research - Lydia Parks
      • Comparative Medicine Coordinator - James Woods
    • Academic Finance, Manager - Wendy Woodward
      • Research and Academic Finance, Coordinator - Marie Szolna

Pennsylvania College of Optometry

  • Lori Grover, OD, PhD, Dean
      • Administrative Coordinator - Morgan Franklin
    • Integrative Studies, Director - Joan Wing, OD
    • The Practice of Optometric Medicine, Interim Associate Dean - Jean M. Pagani, OD
      • Electives and Advanced Studies, Director - Melissa Vitek, OD
      • Traineeship Program, Director - Helene Kaiser, OD
      • Internship Program, Director - Jean Marie Pagani, OD
      • Externship Program, Director - Maria Parisi, OD
      • In-House Residency Programs, Director - Michael Rebar, OD
      • Off-Campus Residency Programs, Director - Shital Mani, OD
      • Clinical Education, Scholars Program, Director - Elizabeth Tonkrery
      • Program Manager - Stacie Goldsmith
    • Scholars Program, Asssociate Dean - Melissa Trego, OD
    • Foundations of Optometric Medicine, Associate Dean - Melissa Trego, OD
      • Educational Program Coordinator - Joan Bell

George S. Osborne College of Audiology

  • Victor H. Bray, PhD, Dean
    • Adminiatrative Coordinator - Paul Kane
      • Secretary - Sharon Williams
    • Administrative Coordinator - Nikiya Small
    • Accounting Coordinator - Tangier Robinson
    • Foundations and Assessment of Audiologic Medicine, Assistant Dean - Radhika Aravamudhan, PhD
    • Distance Education, Director -Giriju Sundar, PhD
    • Practice and Assessment of Audiologic Medicine, Assistant Dean - Jonette Owen, AuD

College of Education and Rehabilitation

College of Health and Sciences

Physician Assistant Program

Public Health Program

Office of Graduate Programs in Biomedicine

Office of Technology

  • Chief Information Officer William A. Brichta, MBA, MS
      • Administrative Assistant - Jane Tyson
    • Network Services, Director - Chris Esposito
    • Client Services, Director - Glenn R. Roedel, MS, MCNE, MCSE
      • Technical Services, Manager - Robert Atkinson
      • Classroom Technology Specialist - Marietta E. Dooley
      • Assessment Data Manager - Yong Su
      • Information Processing Supervisor - Ruby Singleton
      • Help Desk, Manager - Kris Stinson
        • Computer Maintenance Coordinator - Edward Sloskey
        • Desktop Support Specialist - Darryl Burns, Jr.
    • Educational Technology, Assistant Director - Jill Leslie
    • Library Services, Director - Keith Lammers, MS
      • Librarian - Luminita Vulcu
      • Library Technician - Alison Wilk
    • Database Administrator, Jenzabar - Alex Anderson
    • Medical Software Applications Specialist, TEI - Michael Kilczewski
    • Network Security, Director - Len Campbell,

Office of Institutional Advancement

  • Development, Director - Lynne C. Corboy, MS, MPH
    • Administrative Assistant - Karen Greave
    • Annual Giving and Alumni Relations, Director - Jamie Lemisch
    • Development Support Systems, Coordinator - Jeanne Zearfoss

Office of Student Affairs

  • James M. Caldwell, OD, EdM, Dean
    • Adminiatrative Assistant, Chawn Thomas
    • Admissions, Director - Monica Maisto, MS
      • Associate Directors of Admissions
        • Ryan Hollister
        • Larry Walsh, MA
        • Nancy M. Griffin
      • Assistant Director of Admissions
        • Melissa Tran, MA
        • Monae Kelsey
      • Admissions Officer
        • Christopher Speece
    • Student Engagement, Associate Director - Monea Kelsey
    • Center for Professional and Personal Development, Director - TBN
      • Administrative Coordinator - Amanda Lusaitis
    • Registrar - Shannon Boss
      • Assistant Registrar - Patricia A. Burke
      • Assistant Registrar of Technology - A. Blaine Carfagno
      • Administrative Assistant - Clair Wyszynski
    • Student Financial Affairs, Associate Dean - Lawrence McClure, PhD
      • Associate Directors of Student Financial Affairs
        • Sharon Noce
        • Jaime Schulang
      • Secretary - Marlene Hill
    • Hafter Student Community Center, Director - Kendall Rosen
    • Summer Enrichment Program, Consultant -Robert Horne

Office of Finance

  • Vice President for Finance - Donald Kates, CPA
    • Administrative Assistant - Inez Satterthwaite
    • Controller - Maureen Owens, MBA
      • Budget Manager - Barbara Tilford
      • Asistant Controller - Winifred Sontag
      • Payroll Coordinator - Cheryl Keslar
      • Staff Account - Margaret Crawford
    • Physical Plant, Director - Richard Echevarria
      • Secretary - Garland McCoy
      • Physicial Plant, Manager - Andrew Kastenhuber
      • Institutional Services, Coordinator - Lydia Friel
      • Custodial Supervisor - Gloria Holmes
      • Institional Service Clerks
        • Thomas Greco
        • James McParland
    • Safey & Security, Director - Wayne Pancza
      • Lead Security Officer - Gary Hughs
    • Student Financial Affairs,  Associate Dean, Lawrence H. McClure, PhD
      • Bursar, Esther Colon
      • Assistant Bursar/Student Loan Officer - David Wisher

The Eye Institute

  • Vice President for Clinical Operations - John M. Gaal, FACHE
    • Assistant Vice President of Clinical Operations - Karen Kutner
    • Administrative Assistant - Debra McReynolds
      • Secretary - Deanna Simmons
    • Suites and Service Chiefs
    • Quality Assurance, Director - Helene Kaiser, OD
    • Primary Care, Assistant Director - Celeste Tucker
      • Pediatrics/Medical Records, Manager - Renee Campbell
      • Primary Care, Managers
        • Myrda Scott
        • Naomi Crespo-Addison
    • Specialty Care, Assistant Director - Mary Jameson
    • Contact Lens Center, Manager - TBN
    • Appointment Center & Pre-Registration, Manager - Diana Stokes
    • Patient Accounts, Manager - Sabrina Chambers-Marshall
    • Pediatric Low Vision Services, Director - Sarah Appel, OD
    • William Feinbloom Vision Rehabilitation Center
      • Academic Coordinator - Erin Draper
      • Manager, Prevention of Blindness Program, Co-Directors
        • Stephanie Heaton, MS
        • Audrey J. Smith, OD
      • Education Program, Coordinator - Ken Rookstool
      • Education Program, Assistant Coordinator - Aliceanne Manning
      • Administrative Assistant - Marilyn Daltry
      • SPARC, Co-Directors

Pennsylvania Ear Institute

10.28.2014