By the Numbers: 95% of PA Optometrists of the Year Have Been PCO Alumni

POA Award GlennEach year, the Pennsylvania Optometric Association (POA) recognizes a member who through years of dedicated service to optometry, the vision welfare of the public and their community, merits recognition from optometrists within their state. Nominees are submitted based on both their service to the public and to the profession.
 
In the 55 years that the Optometrist of the Year has been awarded in Pennsylvania, alumni from the Pennsylvania College of Optometry have been nominated over 90% of the time and have taken the top spot 95% of the time. The names of both the nominees and recipients are listed below. 




Recipients of the Optometrist of the Year Award

2010s

Year

Nominees
* Denotes State Recipient

Local Society

2017 Stuart Cohen, OD
Steven Eiss, OD  1995
*Andrew Leitzel, OD  2004
Robert Wheatall, OD
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
WPOS
2016 David Rule, OD
Kevin Rehak, OD  2001
*William Boshinski, OD
David Evans, OD  1983
Jesse Jones, OD  2005
Joseph Ieni, OD  1975
Edward Brajdic
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
NEPOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
2015 *Glenn Corbin, OD  1982
Denise Wilcox, OD
Matthew Link, OD  2004
Michael Hutton, OD  1981
Kenneth Savitski, OD  1987
Rebecca Wincek-Bateson, OD  2003
Danielle Staresinic, OD
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
MCOS
NEPOS
SWOS
WPOS
2014 Dawn E. Hornberger, OD  1989
Stephen E. Hess, OD  2004
Lora J. Smith, OD  1995
*Tracy C. Sepich, OD  1991
Sherry L. Winn, OD  2000
Gregory L. Bittner, OD  1981
Timothy J. Corcoran, OD  1985
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
MCOS
NEPOS
SWOS
WPOS
2013 Richard P. Christoph, OD  1992
Curt A. Gottlieb, OD  1979
Kimberly Frantz Boyer, OD  2000
Michelle H. Barnes, OD  1997
David A. Evans, OD  1983
Dat Duong, OD  2002
Vincent Cascino, OD  1979
*Melvin E. Lilly, OD , FAAO 1969
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
MCOS
NEPOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
2012 Sean D. Hyman, OD  1996
*Scott Goldberg, OD , MA, FAAO 1976
Robert A. McClenathan, OD  1984
Gregory A. Caldwell, OD , FAAO1995
Donna M. Buraczewski, OD
John Aubrey, OD  1967
Gregory J. Bittner, OD  1981
BCOS
BMOS
LCOS
MCOS
NEPOS
SWOS
WPOS
2011 Susan R. Miller, OD  1982
William H. Drusedum, OD  1987
Dennis E. Dombrowski, OD  1987
*Charles J. Falsone, OD  1998
Richard H. Sterling, OD  1980
Daniel F. Russell, OD  1999
John A. Guzzetti, OD  1982
BMOS
CPOS
LCOS
MCOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
2010 *Steven P. Eiss, OD  1995
Robert L. Owens, II, OD , FAAO 1980 
Tammy Warmouth, OD  1994
Michael P. Mucker, OD  1985
Robert P. Bittel, Jr., OD , FAAO 1983
BMOS
LCOS
NEPOS
SWOS
WPOS
2000s
Year Nominees Local Society 
2009 Denise T. Wilcox, OD
Lora J. Smith, OD  1995
Mark M. Margolies, OD  1985
Archibald R. Morris, OD  1984
Mark W. Eger, OD  
* Perry C. Umlauf 1987
BMOS
CPOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
CPOS nominee from 2008
2008 Kim B. Even, OD  1986
Perry C. Umlauf, OD  1987
*Scott A. Edmonds, OD  1980
Barbara M. Yanak, OD  1985
Michael P. Mucker, OD  1985
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
NEPOS
SWOS
2007 *Marianne E. Boltz, OD  1996
Donna M. Buraczewski, OD
Mark M. Margolies, OD  1985
Richard Centar, OD  1984
CPOS
NEPOS
PCOS
SWOS
2006 *Andrew S. GurwoOD , OD  1989
Steven M. Berger, OD  1979
Robert McClenathan, OD  1984
John Biernacki, OD  1952 (Dec.)
Mark Margolies, OD  1985
Antoinette Botti, OD  1984
Janet E. Summers, OD  1978
BMOS
CDOS 
LCOS
NEOS 
PCOS 
SWOS
WPOS
2005 Andrew S. GurwoOD , OD  1989
*John F. Andren, OD  1981
Neil P. Schwartz, OD  1973
Joseph P. Rebman, OD 1991
Lisa Toole DeMichele, OD  1988
Richard Sterling, OD  1980
Richard N. Gross, OD 1956 (dec.)
Susan N. Csonka, OD  1981
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
LCOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
2004 John GOD frey, OD  1992
Stephen D. Baer, OD  1995
Richard Sterling, OD  1980
Gregory L. Bittner, OD  1981
Edward B. Savarno, OD  1985
*Jerry P. Davidoff, OD  1981
BMOS
CPOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
(CDOS nominee from 2003)
2003 Curt Gottlieb, OD  1979
Richard Hope, OD  1994
Jerry Davidoff, OD  1981
Dennis Dombrowski, OD  1987
Donna McLaughlin, OD  1981
Gina Dyda, OD  1990
*Hans Lessmann, OD  1986
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
LCOS 
NEOS
SWOS
WPOS
2002 Michele Shade-Hinchliffe, OD  
Mark Boas, OD  1986
*James Spangler, OD  1980
Thomas Lewis, OD  1970
Maureen Weldon Kamons, OD  1989
BMOS
CDOS
NWOS
PCOS
WPOS
2001 Gary Litman, OD  1975
John Andren, OD  1981
Barry Kanofsky, OD  1972
*Carl J. Urbanski, OD  1992
Norman Kushner, OD  1951 (dec.)
Kimberly Riggs, OD  1991
Robert Bittel, Jr., OD  1983
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
2000 Mark Boas, OD  1986
*Marla Moon, OD 1982
Joseph Shovlin, OD  1980
Rita Verma Orren, OD  1987
Doug Villella, OD  1982
Michael Mucker, OD  1985
Lonny Harrison, OD
CDOS
MCOS
NEOS
NOS
NWOS
SWOS
WPOS
1990s
Year Nominees Local Society 
1999 *Michael Mohn, OD  1980
Curt Gottlieb, OD  1979
James Grove, OD  1991
Charles Griffen, OD
James Dombach, OD  1979
Jeffrey Empfield, OD  1989
Karen Wrigley, OD  1983
Laurie Labuda, OD  1990
David Schmolly, OD  1970
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
LCOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1998 Maria Parisi, OD  1985
Erica Voss-Meloy, OD  1983
S. Candace Covey, OD  1981
Barbara Yanak, OD  1985
*Aaron Chasan, OD  1973 (dec.)
Gregory L. Bittner, OD  1981
Joann Strain, OD  1983
BMOS
CPOS
MCOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1997 Michael Mohn, OD 1980
Barry Fabriziani, OD 1985
Perry Umlauf, OD 1987
*Satya Verma, OD 1975
Michael Hutton, OD 1981
David Evans, OD 1983
Aaron Chasan, OD 1973 (dec)
Gregory L. Bittner, OD 1981
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
MCOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
1996 Michael Mohn, OD 1980
J. Stephen Robinson, OD 1982
Foster Kreiser, OD
Richard Clompus, OD 1979
Debra Wolaniuk, OD 1987
Jay Tanner, OD 1984
David McPhillips, OD 1985
Richard Centar, OD 1984
Louis Phillips, OD 1969
*Mark Eger, OD
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
LCOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
(WPOS nominee from 1994)
1995 *Jacob Rosner, OD 1968 (dec)
Gary Kirman, OD 1986
John Clouser, OD 1976
John Menzel, OD 1975
Sidney Solofsky, OD 1955
John Santarelli, OD 1981
BMOS (posthumously)
CPOS
CDOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
1994 Kim Even, OD 1986
W. Reynolds Sisson, OD  1973
Jerry P. Davidoff, OD 1987 (dec.)
John W. Stagaman, OD 1954 (dec.)
Kurt J. MoOD y, OD 1983
*David R. McPhillips, OD 1985
Anthony J. Mancuso, OD 1988
Mark W. Eger, OD
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
NOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1993 Robert Rosenthal, OD 1983
*Robert J. Morrison, OD 1948 (dec.)
A. Michael Iatesta, OD 1952 (dec.)
Roberts K. Karn, OD 1942 (dec.)
Robert Albertson, Jr. , OD
Gregory L. Bittner, OD 1981
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
MCOS
NEOS
SWOS
1992 Jon L. Margerger, OD
John Andren, OD 1981
Jacqueline DeJesse, OD 1979
*Gerald J. Hildebrand, OD 1980
David R. McPhillips, OD 1985
Richard Centar, OD 1984
Janet E. Summers, OD 1978
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1991 *Eli D. Pronchick, OD 1949 (dec.)
Joseph P. Winberry, Jr. , OD
Lawrence H. Coppock, Jr. , OD 1981
James M. Novak, OD
John A. McGreal, Jr. , OD 1985
Archibal R. Morris, OD 1984
Robert J. McCauley, OD 1978
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
NEOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1990 Walter J. Drill, OD 1970
Jon E. Noll, OD 1987
*Gerald A. Kempner, OD
John Biernacki, OD 1952 (dec.)
Karen M. Wrigley, OD 1983
Melvin E. Lilly, OD 1969
BMOS
CPOS
MCOS
NEOS
PCOS
WPOS
1980s
Year Nominees Local Society 
1989 Elmer S. Friedberg, OD 1938 (dec.)
John J. O’Donnell, Jr. , OD 1983
Kevin L. Corcoran, OD 1976
Philip J. Schwartz, OD 1979
Robert E. Leitenberger, OD
Martin C. Kenig, OD 1976
*Freda Sattel, OD 1943
Richard L. Phillips, OD 1973
BCOS
CPOS
CDOS
LCOS
NWOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1988 Glenn S. Corbin, OD 1982
*Paul D. Halpern, OD 1965
Herbert D. Halliday, OD 1950 (dec.)
Albert I. Singer, OD 1942 (dec.)
John H. Stauffer, OD 1954
Leonard J. Boyek, OD
Adrian B. Runkle, OD 1949
Paul P. Freeman, OD 1974
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
CDOS
LCOS
NEOS
NWOS
WPOS
1987 Stuart S. Cohn, OD 1967
Shahane T. Kirman, OD 1954 (dec.)
Jerry P. Davidoff, OD 1987
*Harvey P. Hanlen, OD 1974
Arnold N. Witkin, OD 1973
Israel Teitelbaum, OD
James A. Ritter, OD 1970 (dec.)
BCOS
CPOS
CDOS
MCOS
PCOS
SWOS
WPOS
1986 James A. Tribbett, OD 1969
W. Reynolds Sisson, OD 1973
*Satya B. Verma, OD 1975
Arnold M. Mazer, OD 1940 (dec.)
BCOS
CPOS
CDOS
PCOS
1985 David W. Rule, OD
Charles J. Stuckey, Jr., OD , MPA
*Joseph G. Gackenbach, OD 1965
Scott A. Edmonds, OD 1980
Cecil D. Furer, OD 1974 (dec.)
BCOS
CPOS
LVOS
PCOS
WPOS
1984 Paul D. Halpern, OD 1965
Richard L. Gulden, OD 1951
Harvey P. Hanlen, OD 1974
Albert M. Kane, OD 1936 (dec.)
*David A. Rosenbloom, OD  1970 (dec.)
BMOS
CPOS
MCOS
PCOS
WPOS
1983 Gary L. Scheib, OD 1970
Stuart S. Cohn, OD 1967
*Robert A. Ginsburg, OD 1958 (dec.)
George D. Weaver, OD 1948 (dec.)
Albert Dichter, OD 1948 (dec.)
Richard S. Feldstein, O.D 1962
AOS
BCOS
BMOS
CPOS
PCOS
WPOS
1982 Alfred T. Roshoe, OD 1947 (dec)
James A. Tribbett, OD 1969
*Alvin Levin, OD 1951 (dec.)
Joseph G. Gackenbach, OD 1965
Louis J. Phillips, OD 1969
AOS
BCOS
CPOS
LVOS
WPOS
1981 *Guy D. Wengert, OD 1928 (dec.)
Joseph G. Gackenbach, OD 1965
E. David Pollock, OD 1948 (dec.)
Steven M. Siegel, OD 1970
CPOS
LVOS
PCOS
WPOS
1980 Peter W. Loeper, OD 1952
Shirls J. Clunk, OD 1932 (dec.)
John R. Ferrari, OD 1964
*Sidney H. Solofsky, OD  1955 (dec.)
James R. Buser, OD 1954 (dec.)
AOS
BCOS
CDOS
PCOS
WPOS
1970s
Year Nominees Local Society 
1979 *Melvin D. Wolfberg, OD 1951 (dec.)
John W. Laney, OD 1966 (dec.)
H. Ward Ewalt, Jr. , OD
CPOS
PCOS
WPOS
1978 *Herbert A. Miller, OD 1948 (dec.)
Barry R. Kanofsky, OD 1972
Marvin L. Fiegelman, OD 1943 (dec.)
Sheldon M. Greene, OD 1941 (dec.)
Henry G. Maier, OD
CPOS
CDOS
NEOS
PCOS
WPOS
1977 Bruce M. May, OD 1952
*Morey S. Powell, OD  1936
G. David Orr, OD 1940 (dec.)
Ben Sillman, OD  1948 (dec.)
Leonard J. Schmidt, OD  1948 (dec.)
BCOS
CPOS
CDOS
PCOS
WPOS
1976 John J. Mikatavage, OD 1935 (dec.)
Clifford C. Wagner, OD 1951
William W. Policoff, OD
*Richard N. Gross, OD 1956 (dec.)
Joseph A. Perka, OD 1944 (dec.)
AOS
BCOS
NEOS
SWOS
WPOS
1975 John J. Mikatavage, OD 1935 (dec.)
*John F. Schwartz, OD 1954 (dec.)
Leonard Kanofsky, OD 1943 (dec.)
Gerald B.M. Stein, OD 1949
Arthur J. Jordan, OD 1965
Elmer Friedman, OD 1946
Milan Milkovich, OD 1953 (dec.)
AOS
CPOS
CDOS
MCOS
NEOS
PCOS
WPOS
1974 L. David Cruse, OD 1969 (dec.)
John S. Biernacki 1952 (dec.)
Jerome K. Young, OD 1949 (dec.)
*Harry Kaplan, OD 1949
Anna M. Miller, OD 1929 (dec.)
CPOS
NEOS
NOS
PCOS
WPOS
1973 *Elmer S. Friedberg, OD  1938 (dec.)
William R. Sisson, OD 1943 (dec.)
Leonard J. Schmidt, OD 1948 (dec.)
BCOS
CPOS
WPOS
1972 *Irving Bennett, OD 1944 WPOS
1971 Ray L. Kinch, OD 1951 (dec.)
John Holmes, OD 1929 (dec.)
*Martin Krauss, OD 1938 (dec.)
CPOS
NOS
WPOS
1970 *Vincent M. Mikatavage, OD  1934 (dec.)
John F. Schwartz, OD 1954 (dec.)
Carl R. Urbanski, OD 1958
Milton J. Eger, OD 1940 (dec.)
AOS
CPOS
NEOS
WPOS
1960s
Year Nominees Local Society
1969 *Henry S. Kane, Jr., OD
Leroy Hurwitz, OD 1934 (dec.)
Louis Markovitz, OD 1924 (dec.)
CPOS
NEOS
SWOS
1968 *Donald H. Evans, OD 1943 (dec.)
Aaron S. Lisses, OD 1944 (dec.)
T. Lewis Soles, OD 1924 (dec.)
CPOS
NEOS
WPOS
1967 *William W. Policoff, OD NEOS
1964 *William R. Sisson, OD 1943 (dec.) CPOS
1963 *Arthur G. Wright, Jr. , OD 1942 (dec.) CPOS
Awards were not given in 1965 and 1966.