Honors & Achievements

We have conferred degrees on healthcare professionals since our first commencement in 1922 as the Pennsylvania State College of Optometry (PSCO). Over the years the name of our institution may have changed, but the excitement and anticipation of commencement day has remained the same.

This is a day of great pride for our graduates as well as their families and friends. The faculty and staff of Salus University are proud of what our graduates have achieved during their time with us and hope you will join us in this celebration of their achievements. Congratulations to the families and friends of the Class of 2022 for your ever-important, unheralded support of your graduate. Congratulations to the Class of 2022! We are proud of what each of you has accomplished.
Pennsylvania College of Optometry

Awards

Alumni Association Award Optometry Accelerated Scholars Program

  • Anna Teresa Hess

Alumni Association Award Optometry Traditional Program

  • Jason Weubbe

Alumni Association Award Master of Science in Clinical Optometry Program

  • Adina Melinda Marc

Dr. John E. and Ethel M. Crozier Memorial Award

  • Anna Teresa Hess

Good-Lite Pediatric Award

  • Jenna Lee Juarez

Clinical Excellence Citation

  • Suite 1: Mackenzie Ruth Biggers
  • Suite 2: Jenna Lee Juarez
  • Suite 3: Marwa Choucair
  • Vision Rebahilitation: Jason Weubbe
  • Neuro-Ophthalmic: Ryan Michael Keenan
  • Pediatrics: Taylor Leigh Hall
  • Scholars: Brian Michael Markowski

College of Optometrists in Vision Development Award for Excellence in Vision Therapy

  • Amber Nicole Wiggins

Dr. Arthur Shlaifer Memorial Award

  • Jason Weubbe

Dr. Sidney H. Solofsky Memorial Award

  • Olivia Ryan Burger

Eshenbach Award for Excellence in Low Vision

  • Rachelle Sophie Yang

Noir Low Vision Award

  • Fernando Antonio Aguilar

Beta Sigma Kappa Award

  • Anna Teresa Hess

Cooper Vision Excellence in Contact Lens Award

  • Pratik A. Shah

Blanchard Contact Lens Excellence Award

  • Michael Thomas Furey
  • Dustin Michael Weidert

The I. William Collins, OD, FAAO Award for Achieving Excellence in the Study of Contact Lens Science

  • Olivia Ryan Burger
  • Rachel M. Randolph

GP Contact Lens Clinical Excellence Award

  • Cody Reed Sherrin

Conforma Laboratories Award

  • Jennifer L. Ashens
  • Jonah Gage Casella
  • Peter Chudolij
  • Caitlyn Elizabeth Raia
  • Sydni Grace Dugger
  • Erin Bridget Murphy
Pediatrics and Binocular Vision Service: Award for Excellence
  • Allison Elaine Raff
The Sarah Appel Excellence in Special Populations Assessment and Rehabilitation Center (SPARC) and Pediatric Low Vision Award
  • Claire Elaine Whinery

Graduation with Honors

Summa Cum Laude
  • Marwa Choucair
  • Anna Teresa Hess
  • Tyler James Lesko
  • Tyler Curtis McFadden
  • Makayli Brook Terwilliger
  • Jason Weubbe
Magna Cum Laude
  • Shuayb Akhtar
  • Jennifer M. Benoit
  • Michelle L. Botsacos
  • Jonah Gage Casella
  • Peter Chudolij
  • Sharon Dao
  • Andrew J. Gatien
  • Taylor Leigh Hall
  • Jenna Lee Juarez
  • Lucia Assunta Leone
  • Brian Michael Markowski
  • Heather Danielle McKay
  • Ravneet K. Meeta
  • Jade Pestritto
  • Allison Elaine Raff
Cum Laude
  • Mackenzie Ruth Biggers
  • Katharina Ann Dubyk
  • Sydni Grace Dugger
  • Joshua Samual Fabriziani
  • Ryan Michael Keenan
  • Bao Quoc Le
  • Nicolette Paige Ruta
  • Sydney Rae Stone
  • Brian Andrew Taylor
  • Dustin Michael Weidert
  • Jake Tyler Weiss
  • Claire Elaine Whinery

Adornments

Beta Sigma Kappa
  • Shuayb Akhtar
  • Michelle L. Botsacos
  • Jonah Gage Casella
  • Anna Teresa Hess
  • Carrie Grace Hilinski
  • Jenna Lee Farmer
  • Jenna Lee Juarez
  • Samuel Kim
  • Ilona Bubel Krugolets
  • Lucia Assunta Leone
  • Tyler James Lesko
  • Tyler Curtis McFadden
  • Heather Danielle McKay
  • Ravneet K. Meeta
  • Erin Bridget Murphy
  • Pooja Patel
  • Jade Pestritto
  • Santina Marie Possanza
  • Allison Elaine Raff
  • Rachelle Sophie Yang


Gold Key Honors Society

  • Jennifer L. Ashens
  • Olivia Ryan Burger
  • Peter Chudolij
  • Dung Jennifer Dang
  • Allie Denise Decker
  • Denise Diaz Aguayo
  • Taylor Leigh Hall
  • Michelle D. Ho
  • Ryan Michael Keenan
  • Lucia Assunta Leone
  • Tyler James Lesko
  • Umar Mahmood
  • Heather Danielle McKay
  • Kara L. Sethna
  • Pratik A. Shah
  • Rachelle Sophie Yang

Optometry Advanced Studies

Anterior Segment
  • Ryan Michael Keenan
  • Samuel Kim
  • Cody Reed Sherrin
Binocular Vision & Vision Therapy
  • Jenna Lee Juarez
Contact Lens
  • Olivia Ryan Burger
  • Jonah Gage Casella
  • Kathryn Alyn Cotter
  • Dung Jennifer Dang
  • Allie Denise Decker
  • Catherine Grace Furey
  • Michael Thomas Furey
  • Matthew Edward Griffith
  • Kaylee M. Ho
  • Jeredine M. Kallon
  • Emily Morgan Knight
  • Lucia Assunta Leone
  • Ardiana Mashkulli
  • Christopher J. Pentes
  • Caitlyn Elizabeth Raia
  • Rachel M. Randolph
  • Kara L. Sethna
  • Myrna Mary Sidarous
  • Cecilia Grace Verratti
  • Dustin Michael Weidert
  • Benjamin N. Zwolan
College of Health Sciences, Education and Rehabilitation

Awards

Alumni Association Award Blindness and Low Vision Studies Program

  • Katelyn Maffei
  • Sharon Yee-Salinas

Blindness and Low Vision Studies AmbuTech O&M Award

  • Aaron Michael Thurmond

Blindness and Low Vision Studies Excellence in Direct Service Award

  • Charlotte Rae Wagner

Blindness and Low Vision Studies Noir Low Vision Award

  • Sharon Yee-Salinas

Blindness and Low Vision Studies Dr. Audrey J. Smith/Journal of Visual Impairment and Blindness Award

  • Katelyn Maffei

Blindness and Low Vision Studies Association of Vision Rehabilitation Therapists Academic Excellence Award in Vision Rehabilitation Therapy

  • Charlotte Rae Wagner

Alumni Association Award Speech-Language Pathology Program

  • Courtney Gisela Bernhardt

Speech-Language Pathology Leadership Award

  • Grace Granahan

Speech-Language Pathology Clinical Excellence Award

  • Samantha Marie Stark

Occupational Therapy Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Mehek Amber Khan
  • Robin Catherine Kramme

Occupational Therapy Excellence in Scholarship Award

  • Alexis Lauren Ferko
  • Emily Elizabeth Shangle

Occupational Therapy Superior Professionalism Award

  • Hannah Elizabeth Aita
  • Hannah Dewees
  • Brynn Gabrielle Parkin

Occupational Therapy Clinical Excellence Award

  • Alyson McFadden
  • William B. Riskie

Occupational Therapy Service to the Community Award

  • Alexis Lauren Ferko
  • Gregory Ham Holt

Alumni Association Award Doctor of Occupational Therapy Program

  • Kimberly L.Z. Downs
  • Katelyn A. Graff
  • Samantha Marie Hesse
  • Doreen Frances Lafferty
  • Emily R. Mittelman
  • Hazem Qannam
  • William Shashaty
Alumni Association Award Biomedicine Program
  • Brianna L. Brim
  • Helen Martirosova
  • Carolina Yanez


Graduation with Honors

Summa Cum Laude

  • Courtney Gisela Bernhardt
  • Jessica Ann Bischoff
  • Brianna L. Brim
  • Marisa Lauren Capriotti
  • Kimberly L.Z. Downs
  • Rachel Friel
  • Katelyn A. Graff
  • Samantha Marie Hesse
  • Emilie Izykowski
  • Doreen Frances Lafferty
  • Katelyn Maffei
  • Helen Martirosova
  • Sarah Nicole McFadden
  • Emily R Mittelman
  • Brittany M. Paul
  • Hazem Qannam
  • Jeanine Marie Rambo
  • William Shashaty
  • Charlotte Rae Wagner
  • Hannah Elizabeth Weidman
  • Tori Wigand
  • Carolina Yanez
  • Sharon Yee-Salinas
Magna Cum Laude
  • Saad Mutair Aljohani
  • Tammy Baker
  • Jake Paul Bilodeau
  • Alyssa Taylor Boemer
  • Jessica M. Brennan
  • Gianna Marie Cicini
  • Ashlee Kaitlynn DePaul
  • Autumn Dorman
  • Rebecca Ann Fowles
  • Grace Granahan
  • Michaela Halesey
  • Sarah Mackenzie Hann
  • Courtney Ann Johnson
  • Adva Kenan
  • Shannon Marie Kilpatrick
  • Chloe K. Laumakis
  • Deanne Lewis
  • Ashley Genevieve Lexow
  • Marcia Triana Martinez
  • Lauren Rose McLaughlin
  • Kirk Metzger
  • Grace E. Milone
  • Colleen Michelle Osborne
  • Nicholas Alexander Pajovich
  • Erin Morgan Przybylinski
  • Samantha Marie Stark
  • Amanda Rei Summers
  • Aaron Michael Thurmond
  • Anne C. Wildermuth
  • Rebekah Dianne Zimmerman
Cum Laude
  • Brian R. Burke
  • Hava Nikol Davidson
  • Haya Shelly Davidson
  • Violla Halim Habib Hanna
  • Vanessa T. Hinds
  • Brianna T. Krute
  • Jessica L. McMullen
  • Justin Rhines
  • Katrina Santorelli
  • Kaci Ann Swift
Osborne College of Audiology

Awards

Alumni Association Award Audiology Program
  • Holly Elizabeth Forst
Student Academy of Audiology George S. Osborne Service Award
  • Victoria Grace Gouveia
Victor Hugo Bray Fourth Year Clinical Excellence Award
  • Connor Lawrence

Graduation with Honors

Summa Cum Laude
  • Yarden Arber
  • Stacey Victoria Chobany
  • Ashley Noel Dougherty
  • Holly Elizabeth Forst
  • Lauren Emily Lucas
  • Jace Harley Singer
Magna Cum Laude
  • Samantha DePinto
  • Kaitlyn Ann Favalora
  • Elizabeth A. Napolitano
Cum Laude
  • Christina Marie Askew
  • James T. Brand
  • Victoria Grace Gouveia
  • Kara Jessica Little

Adornments

Alpha Upsilon Delta
  • Stacey Victoria Chobany
  • Ashley Noel Dougherty
  • Holly Elizabeth Forst
  • Lauren Emily Lucas
  • Jace Harley Singer
Legacy Families
Joshua Fabriziani, OD
  • Barry Fabriziani, OD '85 - Father
  • Maria Parisi, OD '85 - Mother
  • Jonathan Fabriziani, OD '20 - Brother
Alyssa Gasser, OD
  • Aimee Grimm, OD '17 - Sister
Brian Graytok, OD
  • Mark Graytok, OD '88 - Father
Hannah Johnson​, MSOT
  • Philip Cole Boykin, OD '14 - Brother
Michael Malloy, MSOT
  • Kelly Malloy, OD '96 - Aunt
Miranda Maney, OD
  • Cheryl K. Hudish, OD '91 - Mother
Emily Mittelman​, OTD
  • Michael Mittelman, OD '80 - Father
Nha Nguyen, OD
  • Quy Hoang, OD '18 - Cousin
Santina Possanza​, OD
  • Vincent Possanza, OD '89 - Father
Erin Senall​, OD
  • Joseph Senall, OD '91 - Father
Koury Thomas, OD
  • Mary Jo Thomas, OD '86, MS '19 - Mother
  • Garry Thomas, OD '79 - Father
Cecilia Verratti (Floyd), OD
  • Richard Floyd, OD ' 88 - Father
Ivey Woodard, OD
  • Donald Reid Woodard, OD '86 - Father
  • Robert Woodard, OD '16 - Brother